Mass USDC Says One Copy Suffices to Disclose Right to Rescind/Cancel
[…] Under 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1), “a creditor shall deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer.. . .” Even so, the rescission right is extended to three years only “if the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) (emphasis added). Significantly, the word “notice” appears in the singular. Elsewhere in Regulation Z, the Federal Reserve Board has used the terms “notices” or “two copies of the notice” whenever it wished to convey that more than one notice is required. (See e.g. 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2)(xi) (“The type of information that will be provided in notices of adjustments and the timing of such notices.”) (emphasis added)). By deliberately choosing to use the singular form “notice” instead of the plural form “notices” or “two copies of the notice,” the Federal Reserve Board intended that delivery of a single copy of the Notice would not trigger an extension of the rescission right.