CFLA & Andrew Lehman – Court Orders Shutdown and $3+ Million Payment
[…] First of all, your enumerations made some good points,  But then it made some not so good.  Your main baseless contention is that a borrower has the right to rescind under TILA for any reason or no reason at all after 3 days after consummation of the loan. That is dead wrong, for very good reason – it violates the stated purpose of TILA, AND it abuses honest lenders

Your first problem is myopia.  You said TILA was enacted “to prevent unscrupulous banks from screwing consumer borrowers.”  That is only partly true.  Congress stated the purpose of TILA in 15 USC 1601:

“It is the purpose of this subchapter to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.”

  1. The first purpose of TILA is to enable consumers to compare credit terms.
  2. The second purpose of TILA is to protect consumers from inaccurate and unfair billing and credit card practices.

Let us review 15 USC 1635, Rescission.