CFLA & Andrew Lehman – Court Orders Shutdown and $3+ Million Payment
[…] I’m bursting your bubble again, Neil, so take note.  A controversy over a rescission gives the court jurisdiction. Furthermore, TILA rescission statutes 15 USC 1635(b) and (g) BOTH mention court involvement:

“(b) Return of money or property following rescission. …The procedures prescribed by this subsection shall apply except when otherwise ordered by a court.”

“(g) Additional relief.  In any action in which it is determined that a creditor has violated this section, in addition to rescission the court may award relief under section 1640 of this title for violations of this subchapter not relating to the right to rescind.”

And so does Regulation Z at 12 CFR 1026.23(d)(4):

“The procedures outlined in paragraphs (d)(2) and (3) of this section may be modified by court order.”

Quite apparently, the lawyers of Congress and the Executive Branch both anticipated that controversies will arise when a borrower tries to rescind without justification well into the loan period.