CFLA & Andrew Lehman – Court Orders Shutdown and $3+ Million Payment
[…] (i) allows the borrower to rescind in connection with foreclosure.

It is just plain common sense that the 15 USC 1635(a)(b) TILA 3-day right to cancel a consumer loan that puts the family home at risk does not presume that the creditor is trying to screw the borrower.  Rather, it allows the borrower to change his mind if he finds a more attractive loan deal or just gets “buyer remorse.” That comports with and fulfills the first purpose of TILA above.

The 3-year right to rescind fulfills purpose #2 above.  Thus, the right to rescind under 15 USC 1635(f) gets triggered ONLY by a creditor breach of TILA through failure to give the borrower the requisite, timely, and accurate disclosures.  The regulation at 12 CFR 1026.23(a)(3)i cements the principle in the following language:

“The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last. If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer‘s interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first. In the case of certain administrative proceedings, the rescission period shall be extended in accordance with section 125(f) of the Act.”

You see, ONLY failure to deliver the required notice of material disclosures TRIGGERS the right to rescind within a repose window of 3 years following loan consummation, as above.

THIS is where Neil Garfield’s humbug TILA rescission theory blows a gasket and hits the skids.