Garfield Rescission Theory Leads Borrowers into Trouble
[…] TILA and Regulation Z impose a condition upon initiation of the rescission process:  failure of the creditor to deliver required disclosures or notice.  If this condition does not exist, the borrower has no right to rescind more than 3 days after consummation under TILA .

Regulation Z – 12 C.F.R. 1026.23(3)(i).

“If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer‘s interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.”

The above three year repose window never opens if the creditor timely delivered the required documents to the borrower.